No. WD 65069
[…] Upon a mistrial, the court shall direct that the person be held at an appropriate secure facility, including, but not limited to, a county jail, until another trial is conducted. If the person is ordered to the department of mental health, the director of the department of mental health shall determine the appropriate secure facility to house the person. Any subsequent trial following a mistrial shall be held within ninety days of the previous trial, unless such subsequent trial is continued as provided in section 632.492.
We added the emphasis.
Section 632.492, RSMo Supp. 2004, says, "The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced."
The circuit court did not hold a trial within 90 days of Donaldson's previous trial that ended in a declaration of mistrial. The record also does not reflect that either party sought a continuance or that the circuit court on its own motion continued the case within the 90 days.