No. WD 65069
[…] Bauer, 111 S.W.3d at 408.
The sexually violent predator law evidences the General Assembly's intent that all proceedings surrounding civil commitment be held expeditiously, and rightly so. A civil commitment impinges on a fundamental right of liberty. In the Matter of the Care and Treatment of Norton, 123 S.W.3d 170, 173 (Mo. banc 2003). The time limits set forth by the General Assembly evidence its intent to protect this liberty interest.
In addition to the time limit imposed upon the circuit court to convene a trial following a mistrial, the General Assembly declared in Section 632.492 that the initial trial be convened "[w]ithin sixty days after the completion of any examination held pursuant to section 632.489[.]" The legislature further provided that the circuit court could grant a continuance only when a party asked for it — and then only for good cause — or on its own motion, but only when administration of justice required it and the respondent would not be substantially prejudiced. Section 632.492.