In the Matter of Callahan v. Smith
[…] In addition, Family Court stated at the hearing that it was "not aware of any emergency with regard to the child, as opposed to [petitioner] herself personally[,] that required the court last summer to exercise any kind of emergency jurisdiction." The court repeated this sentiment a few more times during the hearing, namely, that there was no emergency "affecting the child." Based on this reasoning, Family Court granted respondent's motion and vacated the prior order. We now reverse.

Domestic Relations Law § 76-c (4) provides, as relevant here, that "[a] court of this state which has been asked to make a child custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in . . . a court of a state having jurisdiction under [sections 76 through 76-b] of this title, shall immediately communicate with the other court" (emphasis added).

Family Court's decision to vacate the prior order on the ground that there was no emergency affecting the parties' child ignores the clear and unequivocal language of Domestic Relations Law § 76-c (1), which states, as relevant here, that "[a] court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and . . . it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of the child" (emphasis added). This statutory provision is part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, which was enacted effective April 28, 2002 and repealed the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act ( see L 2001, ch 386).