Case No. 98CA22
[…] THE TRIAL COURT FOUND THE DEFENDANT GUILTY OF ARSON.
Although the assignment of error states a fact as opposed to alleging any error, upon review of appellant's argument, we determine appellant alleges the trial court erred as a matter of law in finding the conduct of appellant constituted a fourth degree felony, as opposed to a misdemeanor, when applying the penalty section, R.C. 2909.03(B)(2)(b).
R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) reads, "No person by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: cause or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other persons consent." R.C. 2909.03(B)(2)(b) states, a violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(1), arson, is a felony of the fourth degree, "If the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is $500 or more." (Emphasis added).