W.C. No. 4-798-629.
[…] The employer argues that the ALJ misapplied the law in determining that the claimant had not engaged in any volitional conduct and erred in determining that the claimant was not responsible for his termination. We are not persuaded to interfere with the ALJ's determination that the claimant was not responsible for his termination.
Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S., and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. (referred to as the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.