In the Matter of Barnhart
[…] {¶ 28} First, for the reasons stated under our discussion of appellant's first assignment of error, we find that appellant's argument that the trial court determined that appellant abandoned her child to be without merit. As we noted in our discussion, the trial court did not rely on R.C. 2151.011(C) and the abandonment definition as a basis for its decision.

{¶ 29} Second, we believe that the record contains ample evidence to support the trial court's finding that the child is a neglected and dependent child. R.C. 2151.03(A) defines a "neglected child" as a child:

{¶ 30} "(1) Who is abandoned by the child's parents, guardian, or custodian;

{¶ 31} "(2) Who lacks adequate parental care because of the faults or habits of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian;