No. 05AP-355.
[…] Hamilton (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 639. Therefore, "[e]xpungement should be granted only when all requirements for eligibility are met." Simon, at 533, citing Hamilton, at 640. "An expungement proceeding is not an adversarial one; the primary purpose of an expungement hearing is to gather information." Simon, at 533, citing Hamilton, at 640.
{¶ 8} "The statutory law in effect at the time of the filing of an R.C. 2953.32 application to seal a record of conviction is controlling." State v. LaSalle, 96 Ohio St.3d 178, paragraph two of the syllabus. Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), under certain circumstances, a "first offender" may apply to the sentencing court for sealing of a conviction record. Under R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), "[a]pplication may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor."
{¶ 9} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines the term "first offender" as used in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code as follows: