New York Supreme Court
[…] Petitioner's fifth cause of action is dismissed.

Dismissal of Petitioners' sixth and seventh causes of action

These two causes of action seek to vacate all four notices of lien, claiming violations of specific sections of the Lien Law. Since three of the four liens are moot, the Court will only deal with the outstanding notice of lien filed on October 15, 2007 against HINDY's Unit 1B.

Petitioners claim that the notice of lien filed on October 15, 2007 violates RPL §339-aa and, in ¶ 59 of the petition, "do not provide the required information mandated by statute. RPL § 339-aa requires that a verified notice of lien state "the name (if any) and address of the property, the liber and page of record of the declaration, the name of the record owner of the unit, the unit designation, the amount and purpose for which due, and the date when due." The outstanding September 9, 2009 notice of lien filed with the City Register on October 15, 2007 clearly complies with RPL § 339-aa.