New York Supreme Court
[…] Dismissal of Petitioners' third, fourth and fifth causes of action

These causes of action seek dismissal of the outstanding $3,123.43 lien against HINDY's Unit 1B. The third cause of action is based upon petitioners' misreading of RPL § 339-aa. Petitioners allege, in ¶ 41 of the petition, that RPL § 339-aa "provides that a lien for unpaid common charges may not be filed until 60 days after the unpaid charges are due" and respondents [¶ 42 of the petition] never requested the amount demanded in the lien until four months after the lien was recorded. Contrary to petitioners' assertion, RPL § 339-aa provides that "[i]n the event unpaid common charges are due, any member of the board of managers may file a notice of lien . . . if no notice of lien has been filed within sixty days after the unpaid charges are due." This does not require a 60 day waiting period to file a notice lien. It merely states that if a notice of lien is not already filed within 60 days of the unpaid charge, "any member of the board of managers" may file a notice of lien.