2011-10-11
[…] In a child protective proceeding, the petitioner has the burden of proving neglect by a preponderance of the evidence ( see Family Ct. Act § 1046[b][i]; Matter of Philip M., 82 N.Y.2d 238, 604 N.Y.S.2d 40, 624 N.E.2d 168; Matter of Tammie Z., 66 N.Y.2d 1, 494 N.Y.S.2d 686, 484 N.E.2d 1038; Matter of Besthani M., 13 A.D.3d 452, 785 N.Y.S.2d 717). Here, contrary to the appellant's contention, the Family Court's finding of neglect based on the use of excessive corporal punishment is supported by a preponderance of the evidence ( see Family Ct. Act § 1012[f][i][B]; § 1046[b][i]; Matter of Chanyae S., 82 A.D.3d 1247, 924 N.Y.S.2d 793; Matter of Isaiah S., 63 A.D.3d 948, 880 N.Y.S.2d 528; Matter of Joshua B., 28 A.D.3d 759, 814 N.Y.S.2d 210; Matter of Joseph O., 28 A.D.3d 562, 813 N.Y.S.2d 213).
“[P]revious statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements ... shall be sufficient corroboration” (Family Ct. Act § 1046[a] [vi] ).