In the Matter of 1425 Corp.
[…] Johnson faced the very real threat of future litigation with plaintiff. At the time of the transfer, Mr. Johnson's departure from the company, with his officers' loans due and owing and the NCOA joint venture in his pocket, was just days away. (8/20/98 at 43; Pl.'s Ex. 45.) He would understandably have been concerned that plaintiff would sue him to recover its assets. Further, as we noted above, the transfer of the property rendered Mr. Johnson insolvent, and he received no cash, property or other "value" in return for it. Compare WIS. STAT. § 242.03(1) ("Value is given for a transfer . . . if, in exchange for the transfer . . ., property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied . . . .") (emphasis added) with 9/15/98 Tr. at 100-01, 8/20/98 Tr. at 111-12 (testimony by the Johnsons that Mrs. Johnson agreed to guarantee a new business loan for her husband as consideration for the property transfer). Perhaps most probative of Mr.