In the Matter Dmitra v. City of New York
[…] Matter of Delicati v Schechter, 3 AD2d 19 [1st Dept 19561. Here, Petitioner's placement on an eligible list for the supervisory position is not a basis for awarding him permanent status.

While persons who are on a civil service eligible list do not possess a vested right to appointment, they do have a right to insist that no appointments be made to vacant positions except from that list as long as the eligible list remains in force. Civil Service Law § 65 provides that provisional appointments are authorized only where "there is no appropriate eligible list available for filling a vacancy i:n the competitive class." Respondents argue that an appropriate eligible list is one that contains at least three persons. In support of their position, Respondents cite Civil Service Law § 61 which states, in relevant part:

"1. Appointment or promotion from eligible lists. Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion."

In resolving this matter, however, Petitioner argues that Civil Service Law §§ 65 and [3] must be addressed. Section 65 states that:

"Time Limitation on provisional appointments. No provisional appointment shall continue for a period in excess of nine months. The civil service department shall for competitive positions within its jurisdiction, and a municipal civil service commission for competitive positions within its jurisdiction, order a civil service examination for any position held by provisional appointment for a period of one month ans such department or commission shall conduct a civil service examination, or see that an such an examination is conducted, as soon as practicable thereafter, in order to prevent the provisional appointment from continuing for a period in excess of nine months."

Section 65 provides that:

"A provisional appointment to any position shall be terminated within two months following the establishment of an appropriate eligible list for filling vacancies in such positions[.]

In this case, the list only designates two persons, including Petitioner. Because there are fewer than three candidates on the eligible list, DHS and DCAS may make provisional appointments from outside the list.