In the Matter Dmitra v. City of New York
[…] While persons who are on a civil service eligible list do not possess a vested right to appointment, they do have a right to insist that no appointments be made to vacant positions except from that list as long as the eligible list remains in force. Civil Service Law § 65 provides that provisional appointments are authorized only where "there is no appropriate eligible list available for filling a vacancy i:n the competitive class." Respondents argue that an appropriate eligible list is one that contains at least three persons. In support of their position, Respondents cite Civil Service Law § 61 which states, in relevant part:

"1. Appointment or promotion from eligible lists. Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion."

In resolving this matter, however, Petitioner argues that Civil Service Law §§ 65 and [3] must be addressed. Section 65 states that:

"Time Limitation on provisional appointments. No provisional appointment shall continue for a period in excess of nine months.