In the Matter, C.A.S., 04-03-00270-CV
[…] At trial, it was undisputed that C.A.S. had whipped Ellis with a belt at Mrs. Stockton's direction; but the evidence was conflicting regarding the extent of the whipping administered by C.A.S. and that administered by Mrs. Stockton, whether C.A.S. had whipped Ellis only with the belt strap or also with the belt buckle, and whether all of the bruises on Ellis's back, buttocks, and hip resulted from the June 25 whipping. At C.A.S.'s request, the jury was charged with the "reasonably necessary discipline" defense found in section 9.61 of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 9.61 (Vernon 2003) (parent, stepparent, or one acting in loco parentis may use nondeadly force against a child younger than eighteen if the person "reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote [the child's] welfare"). In a unanimous verdict, the jury rejected C.A.S.'s defense and found the charge of injury to a child to be true. At disposition, the State and C.A.S. agreed to a sanction level four disposition; and the trial court placed C.A.S. on probation for twelve months.