No. A10-578.
[…] Their diapers were soaked with urine, and they were wearing "filthy," ill-fitting clothing that was inappropriate for the weather. The children also had large areas of diaper rash and what appeared to be burned or bruised skin on their inner thighs. A search of the apartment produced no clean diapers for the children and little or no edible food. The children were put on a health-and-welfare hold and placed in foster care.
Based on a petition filed by Dakota County (county), the district court adjudicated A.P. and S.P. children in need of protection or services under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subds. 6(3) (child lacks "necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, or other required care"), and 6(8) (child lacks "proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of immaturity of the child's parent") (2008). The district court continued the children's out-of-home placement and transferred custody of the children to the county.