No. A10-578.
[…] The record reflects that K.L.H.'s inability to parent the children appropriately persisted through late 2009, after which point visitation ended. When viewed in its entirety, the record amply supports the district court's determination that K.L.H. substantially, continuously, or repeatedly failed to provide necessary care and control for her children.
B.
A district court also may terminate the parental rights of a parent who is "palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). A parent is palpably unfit if "specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship" are of such a duration or nature that they render the parent "unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child." Id. A parent's mental illness or chemical dependency may support a determination of palpable unfitness if it contributes to the parent's present and foreseeable inability to care appropriately for the child. T.R., 750 N.W.2d at 663; S.Z., 547 N.W.2d at 892.