In re the marriage of XIADO SONG and DAN YE. XIAODO SONG, Appellant, v. DAN YE, Respondent.
[…] (Italics added.) This language clearly signals that issuance of a marriage certificate, even if issued on the basis of faulty registration, creates a marriage, and that the registration deficiency is remediable. Analogizing the situation here to a marriage where the certificate has issued but the marriage has not been properly registered, the trial court correctly concluded that under Chinese law, the marriage between Husband and Wife was voidable, but not void in its inception.
We note that, in this respect, Chinese law appears to be similar to California law. Family Code section 2210 provides in relevant part: "A marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if any of the following conditions existed at the time of the marriage: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as husband or wife." As construed by our courts, this statute does not nullify every marriage induced by a fraudulent act or omission. "In California, fraud must go to the very essence of the marital relation before it is sufficient for an annulment."