Case No. 95-2432-FT.
[…] The department's counsel replied to the objections but never notified Brown County of the rescheduled hearing. The court nonetheless proceeded with the hearing in Brown County's absence and signed the order prepared by counsel changing venue and substituting Brown County for Rock County as the agency responsible for providing the mandated services to Roberto and his family.
Venue transfers in CHIPS proceedings are governed by § 48.185(2), STATS. The statute provides that where, as here, "the child has been placed outside the home pursuant to a [CHIPS] dispositional order," venue is in the county where the dispositional order was issued unless (a) the child's county of residence has changed, or (b) the parent has resided in a different county for six months.