IN THE INTEREST OF TY L., 97-3634
[…] Adversary counsel for Ty objected to an appearance by telephone, stating, "I don't know-honestly I don't know how much he'll get out of actually being in court except I think he has a right to be there and I think the right to hear testimony. . . ." The court settled on having Ty appear by telephone.

At the beginning of the scheduled hearing, the juvenile court was advised that arrangements had been made to have Ty appear by telephone. The GAL waived Ty's appearance at the hearing. Adversary counsel stated that he would not waive Ty's appearance under § 48.365(3), Stats., and he argued that the GAL could not waive Ty's appearance over the objection of adversary counsel.

Section 48.365(3), Stats., provides: "The appearance of any child may be waived by consent of the child, counsel or guardian ad litem."

Adversary counsel also argued that he believed that Ty had a right to be in the hearing room to observe and listen to the testimony and to consult with counsel. Equally important to counsel was his need to ask Ty questions during the course of the hearing.