In the Interest of T.W. M.W., 02-1897
[…] Further we note that even if Dr. Harper should not have been allowed to testify as an expert witness, Ron suffered no prejudice as one of Dr. Harper's conclusions was he could not offer an opinion as to whether Ron was imminently likely to sexually abuse his children.

Clear and convincing evidence.

Next Ron argues the adjudication was not supported by clear and convincing evidence. The juvenile court adjudicated eight-month-old Timothy and Miranda in need of assistance solely on the basis that they were imminently likely to be sexually abused by Ron. See Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(d) (2001).

A child is in need of assistance if, inter alia, he "has been, or is imminently likely to be sexually abused by [his] parent, guardian, custodian or other member of the household in which [he] resides." Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(d). There has not been any allegation that Ron has sexually abused his children; rather the issue is whether Ron is imminently likely to do so.