In the Interest of T.S
[…] In January 1999 school officials became concerned because Toni had many absences from school, and her parents were not consistently treating her for head lice. Services ceased in February 1999 due to lack of cooperation by the family.

In April 1999 Robert was arrested for nonpayment of fines. During a search of the home, police officers found materials for the production of methamphetamine. The parents agreed to place the children in the care of a maternal aunt. The children were adjudicated to be children in need of assistance pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(g) (1997). The parents were ordered to complete substance abuse evaluations. Tracy was also ordered to return to mental health services.

This section applies when a parent, "fails to exercise a minimal degree of care in supplying the child with adequate food, clothing or shelter and refuses other means made available to provide such essentials." Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(g).

Tracy was arrested in September 1999 for assaulting Robert during a domestic abuse class. In October 1999 the children were placed in foster care because of conflicts between the maternal aunt and the parents. The parents had not complied with services.