Case No. 97-2459-CR.
[…] Samantha further testified that Beaver Dam is in Dodge County. In addition, Deanna Dushek, a juvenile court intake worker with Dodge County Human Services, testified that Tonya lived with her father in Beaver Dam prior to being placed in foster care.
At the close of evidence, defense counsel moved for a directed verdict, arguing that the State failed to prove every element of each offense. The court found Tonya guilty on five counts. Tonya appeals.
The parties agree that venue in this case is governed by § 938.185(1), STATS. Under this section, venue for juvenile delinquency proceedings "may be in any of the following: (a) The county where the juvenile resides. (b) The county where the juvenile is present. (c) In the case of a violation of a state law or a county, town or municipal ordinance, the county where the violation occurred . . . ." The question presented in this case is whether Dodge County is the county where Tonya resides, making Dodge County a proper venue under § 938.185(1)(a).
Subsequent to the filing of the briefs in this case, the supreme court decided State v. Corey J.G. , No. 96-3148-FT (Wis.