No. 1-987 / 01-1140.
[…] Id. The grounds for termination must be proven by the State by clear and convincing evidence. In re E.K., 568 N.W.2d 829, 831 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997). Our primary concern is the best interests of the child. In re A.B., 554 N.W.2d 291, 293 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996).
III. MERITS
Valerie first contends the juvenile court erred in finding the State proved by clear and convincing evidence that her parental rights should be terminated pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(c). Section 232.116(1)(c) provides in relevant part:
1. Except as provide in subsection 3, the court may order the termination of both the parental rights with respect to a child and the relationship between the parent and the child on any of the following grounds:
. . .
c. The court finds that both of the following have occurred:
(1) The court has previously adjudicated the child to be a child in need of assistance after finding the child to have been physically or sexually abused or neglected as the result of the acts or omissions of one or both parents. . . .
(2) Subsequent to the child in need of assistance adjudication, the parents were offered or received services to correct the circumstance which led to the adjudication, and the circumstance continues to exist despite the offer or receipt of services.
Valerie contends the services offered were not sufficient to correct the circumstance that led to the CINA adjudication.