No. 1-987 / 01-1140.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Pflibsen, 350 N.W.2d 202, 206-07 (Iowa 1984); see also In re A.R., 316 N.W.2d 887, 889 (Iowa 1982) (holding rule 179(b) applicable to juvenile court termination proceedings). Accordingly, we find error has not been preserved on this issue for this reason as well.
Valerie next claims the juvenile court erred in finding the State proved by clear and convincing evidence that her parental rights should be terminated pursuant to section 232.116(1)(g). Under subsection four of this Code provision the court must find: "There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child's parents as provided in section 232.102 at the present time." Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(g)(4). Valerie contends the court lacked clear and convincing evidence to find S.D. could not be returned to her custody.