No. 0-757 / 00-0727.
[…] II. Waiver of Services
Roger contends the juvenile court should have continued services in order to allow him to complete the requirements previously ordered by the court. Roger admits he did not comply with previous juvenile court orders requiring him to obtain new substance abuse and psychological evaluations.
The federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 established the concept of family preservation, with the goal of reuniting children with their families after reasonable efforts by social services. See In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000). In Iowa, section 232.102(7) (1999) requires DHS to "make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interest of the child." In termination proceedings, the State must show reasonable efforts as a part of its ultimate proof the child cannot be safely returned to the care of a parent. Id.