No. 0-757 / 00-0727.
[…] Iowa Code § 232.102(10)(a).
Recently, the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 eliminated the reasonable effort requirement if the parents engaged in certain types of behavior. See 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(C). The previously-adopted family preservation concept was found to be detrimental to children in some cases. C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493 (citing In re Lilly, 719 A.2d 327, 332 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1998)). In 1998, the Iowa legislature enacted section 232.102(12), which permits waiver of reasonable efforts when aggravating circumstances exist. Id.
Section 232.102(12) (1999) provides, "If the court determines aggravated circumstances exist, with written findings of fact based upon evidence in the record, the court may waive the requirement for making reasonable efforts." The legislature lists what it considers "aggravated circumstances." Iowa Code § 232.102(12)(a)-(g).
In our de novo review, we may apply the facts of the case to section 232.102(12), and determine whether there are any grounds for waiving further services to Roger. A ground that applies to our case is section 232.102(12)(b), which provides, "The court finds the circumstances described in section 232.116, subsection 1, paragraph "h", are applicable to the child." Section 232.116(1)(h) provides:
The juvenile court did not state which subsection of section 232.102(12) it relied upon to end services to Roger. For purposes of appellate review, a reference to the relevant code provision is preferable.