In the Interest of Michael G., 97-1601-FT
[…] On October 31, 1996, Michael absconded from St. Charles.

The State's brief highlights Michael's alleged poor adjustment while in residential placement. Michael's adjustment to residential placement is wholly irrelevant to the timeliness of the motion to extend the dispositional order. The State's attempt to divert attention from the sole issue in this case is transparent and puerile. We also caution counsel that recitation of "facts" without citation to the record are not those upon which an appellate decision can be based. See Keplin v. Hardware Mut. Cas. Co. , 24 Wis.2d 319, 326, 129 N.W.2d 321, 324 (1964). In the future, counsel is to limit herself to evidence and arguments material to the issue(s) on appeal. See § 809.19(1)(d), STATS. (statement of the case must include "a statement of facts relevant to the issues presented for review, with appropriate references to the record").

On November 13, 1996, a capias was issued based on Michael's absconder status. On December 2, 1996, the State filed a request for an extension of the November 17, 1995 dispositional order which expired on November 17, 1996. On December 3, 1996, Michael was apprehended.