In the Interest of Michael G., 97-1601-FT
[…] If the statute is clear on its face, this court will not look beyond the statute in applying it. See id. at 484, 526 N.W.2d at 276-77.

The Children's Code provides that all dispositional "orders . . . shall terminate at the end of one year unless the judge specifies a shorter period of time." Section 48.355(4), STATS. A dispositional order may be extended by motion of any agency bound by the order, the district attorney or the court on its own motion. See § 48.365(1m), STATS. However, "no order under s. 48.355 may be extended except as provided in [§ 48.365]." Section 48.365(1m). Section 48.365(6) provides that "the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days" when a hearing is not held prior to the expiration of an order. The thirty-day extension must be requested prior to the order's expiration. See Green County Dep't of Human Servs. v. H.N. , 162 Wis.2d 635, 647 n. 9, 469 N.W.2d 845, 849 (1991).