In the Interest of Michael G., 97-1601-FT
[…] Section 48.315(1)(f), STATS., excludes "[a]ny period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the child" when computing time requirements for delays, continuances and extensions.

The legislative changes to the juvenile code did not alter these limitations. In fact, § 938.355(4), STATS., still provides that "all [dispositional] orders . . . shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time." And § 938.365(1), STATS., still precludes the extension of a § 938.355 dispositional order except as provided in § 938.365.