In the Interest of Michael G., 97-1601-FT
[…] See id. at 485, 526 N.W.2d at 277; cf. State v. Jermaine T.J. , 181 Wis.2d 82, 90, 91, 510 N.W.2d 735, 738 (Ct.App. 1993) (petition confers personal jurisdiction upon juvenile court).

The State's argument that § 48.315(1)(f), STATS., tolls the expiration date of the dispositional order is without merit. Our supreme court has already held that § 48.315 cannot be used to expand the duration of a thirty-day extension of a dispositional order pursuant to § 48.365(6), STATS. See H.N. , 162 Wis.2d at 648, 469 N.W.2d at 850. It follows then that § 48.315 cannot be used to expand the time limits of the one-year dispositional order either.

Section 48.315(1)(f), STATS., excludes "[a]ny period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the child" when computing time requirements for delays, continuances and extensions.

The legislative changes to the juvenile code did not alter these limitations.