No. 0-681 / 00-0666
[…] In the Code chapter pertaining to dissolution of marriage and domestic relations, the legislature has defined "legal custody" as:
[A]n award of the rights of legal custody of a minor child to a parent under which a parent has legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child. Rights and responsibilities of legal custody include, but are not limited to, decision making affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.
Iowa Code § 598.1(5). In the same chapter, "physical care" is defined as "the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child." See Iowa Code § 598.1(6). Although these definitions are not found in chapter 232, we believe they are instructive in our analysis of the issue before the court.