In the Interest of E.J
[…] In re A.Y.H., 508 N.W.2d 92, 96 (Iowa Ct.App. 1996). The crucial days of childhood cannot be suspended while parents experiment with ways to face up to their own problems. In re D.A., 506 N.W.2d 478, 479 (Iowa Ct.App. 1993). At some point, the rights and needs of the child rise above the rights and needs of the parents. J.L.W., 570 N.W.2d at 781.

We find the State presented clear and convincing evidence to support termination of Valerie's parental rights. Section 232.116(1)(c)(2) requires a finding:

Subsequent to the child in need of assistance adjudication, the parents were offered or received services to correct the circumstance which led to the adjudication, and the circumstance continues to exist despite the offer or receipt of services.

Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(c)(2). The evidence in this case showed Valerie's circumstances had not improved since the time the children were adjudicated to be children in need of assistance.