No. 1-841 / 01-0213.
[…] William relies on Iowa Code section 600A.9(2) (1999), which prescribes a thirty day deadline for filing applications to vacate termination orders and further provides that "[t]he period for request by a terminated parent or a putative biological parent for vacation or appeal shall not be waived or extended and a vacation or appeal shall not be granted after the expiration of this period." See also Iowa R. Juv. P. 4.14 (providing for thirty day filing period, which "shall not be waived or extended"). Erica responds that Iowa Code section 4.1(34), addressing computation of time, authorizes Monday filings where statutory deadlines fall on a Sunday.
"In computing time, the first day shall be excluded and the last included, unless the last falls on Sunday, in which case the time prescribed shall be extended so as to include the whole of the following Monday." Iowa Code § 4.1(34).
It is undisputed that the thirty day deadline set forth in section 600A.9(2) expired on a Sunday and that Erica filed her papers on the following Monday, as authorized by section 4.1(34).