In the Interest of B.N
[…] In State v. Ehli, 2003 ND 133, ¶ 1, 667 N.W.2d 635 (Ehli I), this Court reversed the district court's order vacating the March 4, 2003, order on procedural grounds.

    In re T.K., 2001 ND 127, ¶ 12, 630 N.W.2d 38; In re W.E., 2000 ND 208, ¶ 30, 619 N.W.2d 494; Hoff v. Berg, 1999 ND 115, ¶ 10, 595 N.W.2d 285. That right is not, however, absolute and unconditional, and it may be curtailed or suspended if harmful to the child. See In re B.N., 2003 ND 68, ¶ 19, 660 N.W.2d 610; In re Adoption of S.A.L., 2002 ND 178, ¶ 10, 652 N.W.2d 912; In re T.K., at ¶ 12; see also N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22(2) (a noncustodial parent may be denied visitation with the child if "visitation is likely to endanger the child's physical or emotional health"). [¶ 8] Ehli contends he was deprived of his right to establish a relationship with his children and was not afforded an opportunity to respond to the State's motion.