No. 3-071 / 02-1869
[…] Susan appeals.
Susan first claims that termination is invalid because it violated due process in terminating her parental rights under factors not alleged by the termination petition. The State urges that Susan did not preserve error on this issue.
Iowa Code section 232.111(4)(c) requires that a petition for termination of parental rights include, "A plain statement of those facts and grounds specified in section 232.116 which indicate that the parent-child relationship should be terminated." Only numbered paragraph ten of the petition contains information arguably relevant to this pleading requirement. It states:
10. Pursuant to Iowa Code Section 232.116, the parent-child relationship should be terminated because:
a.