In the Interest of A.H., 01-0799
[…] Prentiss, Jr. claimed his reunification with the children would not have a chance if the children remained in a foster care home nearly three hundred miles from where he resided. The district court denied the motion. Prentiss, Jr. appeals.

Our review of CINA proceedings is de novo. In re K.N., 625 N.W.2d 731, 733 (Iowa 2001). We review the court's decision to grant or deny a change of venue for an abuse of discretion. Becker v. Wright, 540 N.W.2d 250, 253 (Iowa 1995). Iowa Code section 232.62 governs venue in CINA proceedings and provides, in pertinent part:

1. Venue for child in need of assistance proceedings shall be in the judicial district where the child is found or in the judicial district of the child's residence.

2. The court may transfer any child in need of assistance proceedings brought under this chapter to the juvenile court of any county having venue at any stage in the proceedings as follows:

a. When it appears that the best interests of the child or the convenience of the proceedings shall be served by a transfer, the court may transfer the case to the court of the county of the child's residence.

b. With the consent of the receiving court, the court may transfer the case to the court of the county where the child is found.

Iowa Code § 232.62 (1999) (emphasis added). In the case before us, the children are "residents" of Emmet County and "are found" there. They are not "found" in Linn or Black Hawk County, nor are they residents of those counties.