In the Estate of Abbott
[…] If this were not so, then in cases such as this, there would be nothing to administer during the will contest interval and no assets with which to pay "creditors, etc." We hold that the filing of the will contest did not deprive the court of authority to enter a judgment compelling Mary to turn over to Elza's decedent estate assets that properly belong in that estate. To the extent that Mary's second point contends otherwise, it is denied.

In pertinent part, § 473.137 reads:

"1. If the validity of a will is contested . . . the court shall grant letters of administration to the executor named in the will, if he has no beneficial interest in the estate . . . .

"2. If, after . . . hearing, it appears that the executor named in the will has an interest adverse to any such contestant of the will, the court may, in its discretion, grant letters of administration to some disinterested person . . . .

"3. An administrator appointed pursuant to this section shall proceed with the administration of the estate until termination of the will contest . . . ." (emphasis added).