In the Estate of Abbott
[…] Whether Thurman's "Objections to Final Accounting" and the relief he sought is viewed as an "adversary proceeding," § 472.140.2, or as an action for discovery of assets, § 473.340, is of no consequence. In either event, Thurman could bring the action as an interested party. However, he should not receive the assets nor have the judgment run in his favor, either individually or as a fiduciary. Therefore, we remand with directions to the court to amend its judgment so that it runs in favor of an administrator pendente lite to be appointed by the court pursuant to § 473.137.

In pertinent part, § 472.010(15) of the probate code defines "interested party" thusly:

"[D]evisees . . . or any others having a property right or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered. . . . This meaning may vary at different stages and different parts of a proceeding and must be determined according to the particular purpose and matter involved." (emphasis added).

In pertinent part, § 472.140 reads: