In the Estate of Abbott
[…] Therefore, we remand with directions to the court to amend its judgment so that it runs in favor of an administrator pendente lite to be appointed by the court pursuant to § 473.137.

In pertinent part, § 472.010(15) of the probate code defines "interested party" thusly:

"[D]evisees . . . or any others having a property right or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered. . . . This meaning may vary at different stages and different parts of a proceeding and must be determined according to the particular purpose and matter involved." (emphasis added).

In pertinent part, § 472.140 reads:

"2. 'Adversary probate proceeding' as used in this section . . . means any proceeding brought pursuant to any provision of chapters 472, 473, 474 and 475, RSMo, which requires, as a condition precedent to an entry of an order or judgment on the merits, notice of hearing to persons interested in the proceeding, except that proceedings . . . as to settlements of conservators shall not be deemed to be adversary unless and until an interested person files objections to the action proposed or the account stated. . . ." (emphasis added).

In pertinent part, § 473.340 provides: