In the Estate of Abbott
[…] Danforth v. Danforth , 663 S.W.2d 288, 293[1] (Mo.App. 1983); Hodges v. Hodges , 692 S.W.2d 361, 365, n.3 (Mo.App. 1985). Based on that principle, Mary asserts that the court's authority to entertain any proceedings concerning Elza's probate estate was stayed, including the objections to final accounting. We disagree.

The subject matter jurisdiction of the probate division is set forth in § 472.020. This statute states the court has jurisdiction to hear and decide "all matters pertaining to probate business." During a will contest, § 473.137 contemplates the issuance of letters of administration to the personal representative or an administrator pendente lite in the court's discretion. Significantly, the statute mandates that an administrator appointed pursuant to § 473.137 "shall proceed with the administration of the estate until termination of the will contest . . . ." § 473.137.3. As explained in Odom v.