W.C. No. 4-459-920.
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra.
However, contrary to the claimant's argument, we do not read the PALJ's order here as finally and conclusively terminating the claimant's right to seek penalties against Anctil and the respondents. Rather, in our view the order is in the nature of one designed to manage the course of this claim, by deferring the penalty issue until a point after the vocational rehabilitation expert's evaluation was completed. In general one purpose of the prehearing procedures is to facilitate orderly and expeditious adjudicative proceedings. To this end, § 8-43-207.5(1), C.R.S. 2006 authorizes any party to request a prehearing conference "for the speedy resolution of or simplification of any issues and to determine the general readiness of remaining issues for formal adjudication on the record." Section 8-43-207.5(2) authorizes the prehearing administrative law judges "to issue interlocutory orders" to effectuate those purposes.