In re Z.W.
[…] Father also argues that the juvenile court should have dismissed the case because it did not find abuse and the petition did not assert neglect. He has misread the record. The petition expressly alleged neglect and abuse. Although the language in the supportive factual allegations does not expressly track the neglect provision, it is similar enough to put Father on notice that the Department was pursuing neglect.

¶17 The juvenile court must determine whether a child is dependent by a preponderance of the evidence. A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1). A "dependent child" is one "whose home is unfit by reason of abuse [or] neglect . . . by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child." A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii). "Neglect" is a parent's "inability or unwillingness . . . to provide [a] child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a).

¶18 "The juvenile court must consider the circumstances as they exist at the time of the dependency adjudication hearing in determining whether a child is a dependent child." Shella H. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 239 Ariz. 47, 48 ¶ 1 (App. 2016).