In re Z.S.
[…] On appeal, petitioner does not acknowledge this heightened burden. Instead, he simply argues that his alleged compliance with his post-adjudicatory improvement period was sufficient to obtain a second improvement period. We disagree. Here, in the year since the proceedings commenced, petitioner failed to obtain suitable housing that would accommodate the children, failed to complete domestic violence classes, failed to consistently submit to drug screens, and tested positive for methamphetamine at the end of his improvement period. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(4)(A), when a parent is granted an improvement period "the [parent] shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period." Petitioner failed to fulfill this responsibility by creating a work schedule that was not conducive to participating in services and ultimately reunification by taking no affirmative steps to work with the DHHR to facilitate any changes in scheduling services.