No. COA12–297.
[…] Specifically, the court asked respondent whether she understood the Mediated Petition Agreement recited facts listed in those paragraphs and whether she gave permission to the court to make a decision based upon those facts. Respondent granted the court permission to do so.
In an adjudication order, “[i]f the court finds from the evidence, including stipulations by a party, that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–807(a) (2011). Moreover, “[a] record of specific stipulated adjudicatory facts shall be made by either reducing the facts to a writing, signed by each party stipulating to them and submitted to the court; or by reading the facts into the record, followed by an oral statement of agreement from each party stipulating to them.” Id. “[S]tipulations are judicial admissions and are therefore binding in every sense, preventing the party who agreed to the stipulation from introducing evidence to dispute it and relieving the other party of the necessity of producing evidence to establish an admitted fact.” Thomas v.