No. COA12–297.
[…] Therefore, the court did not err in relying on the stipulations in the Mediated Petition Agreement in its adjudication order.
Respondent also argues the court erred by entering an adjudication order prior to respondent's receiving the assistance of the guardian ad litem. She submits that the guardian ad litem could have preserved her due process rights. We are not persuaded.
The duty to ensure that the parent's due process rights are protected is derived from and shared with the parent's attorney. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–602(e) (2011) (duties of a guardian ad litem include “[a]ssisting the parent and the parent's counsel, if requested by the parent's counsel, to ensure that the parent's procedural due process requirements are met.”). From the time of the filing of the petition at bar, respondent has been represented by an attorney.