COA22-686
[…] B. Willful Abandonment
"A trial court may terminate parental rights on the basis of several grounds, and '[a] finding of any one of the . . . separately enumerated grounds is sufficient to support a termination.'" In re J.M.W., 179 N.C.App. 788, 791, 635 S.E.2d 916, 91819 (2006) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). Accordingly, because we determine that the trial court's findings support the adjudication of willful abandonment, "we need not review the other grounds." In re D.H.H., 208 N.C.App. 549, 552, 703 S.E.2d 803, 805-806 (2010) (citation omitted).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7), a trial court may terminate the parental rights of a parent who "has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7).