No. COA04-411
[…] In Hatley, our Supreme Court recognized that a prior involuntary commitment can be used to damage the credibility of a respondent in future trials, and that records of a prior commitment may be used in subsequent civil commitment proceedings. Hatley, 291 N.C. at 695, 231 S.E.2d at 634-35. Therefore, this appeal is properly before our Court. Respondent contends that the trial court erred by failing to record sufficient findings of fact to support the conclusion that respondent is dangerous to himself and others. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j) (2003) states:
To support an inpatient commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to self, . . . or dangerous to others. . . . The court shall record the facts that support its findings.