In re Z.J.
[…] N.C. G.S. § 7B-1109 (2021). Mother also argues that the trial court erred by terminating her parental rights pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1), (2), and (6) based on insufficient or erroneous findings of fact.

A. Fundamental Fairness

Mother first argues that the trial court's order should be vacated because she was denied a fundamentally fair procedure when the trial court presided over the termination hearing more than 90 days after the filing of the petition to terminate her parental rights, in violation of N.C. G.S. § 7B-1109.

N.C. G.S. § 7B-1109 requires that the hearing on the termination of parental rights "shall be held in the district at such time and place as the chief district court judge shall designate, but no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time." N.C. G.S. § 7B-1109(a) (2021). Subsection (d) states that "[c]ontinuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance." N.C. G.S. § 7B-1109(d) (2021).