In re Z.J.
[…] And Father had been convicted of criminal charges as a result of his drug possession and use.

When viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, there was clear and convincing evidence to show that Father's continued drug use rendered him an unfit parent as defined by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3).

B. Failure of reasonable efforts by appropriate agencies

Father next argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the district court's decision that he was an unfit parent under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) which requires the district court to consider whether there had been a "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family."

This court has held that agencies are "not required to exhaust any and all resources to rehabilitate a parent" and a "herculean effort" to guide a parent through the responsibilities of reintegration is not required in order to find a parent unfit.