In re Z.J.
[…] I find that in this case the physical, mental and emotional needs of the child will best be served by termination of parental rights.

"In making this determination I considered the factors that I have already specified here today, and I recognized that all these cases have to be decided in child time. As I have already mentioned, especially with regard to [Z.J.], these cases have been pending for nearly three and a half years now. And, unfortunately, we are no closer to any type of reintegration than we were at the beginning of these cases."

Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1), if the district court finds a parent unfit, the court is then required to determine whether "termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests of the child." When making the determination, "the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).