In re Z.J.
[…] App. 2d 353, 354, 246 P.3d 1021 (2011). In making this determination, we do not "weigh conflicting evidence, pass on credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact." In re B.D.-Y. , 286 Kan. at 705.

II. CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE DISTRICT COURT'S FINDINGS THAT FATHER WAS UNFIT AND HIS CONDITION WAS UNLIKELY TO CHANGE IN THE FORESEEABLE FUTURE.

Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(f), the district court may terminate a person's parental rights if it finds that any single listed factor is present. The district court can consider several factors listed in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b) and (c). We will address those most relevant here below.

A. Father's drug use

First, the district court found that Father was an unfit parent because of his "use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the [child]." See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3). Father argues there was insufficient evidence to show that Father's drug use made him an unfit parent.

In support, Father cites In re J.W.B. , Nos. 123,606, 2021 WL 3469198, at *7 (Kan.