In re Zenanko Under Minn. Stat. 14.381
[…] The mail and telephone-use policies dictate the way inmates may send and receive mail and use the telephone. These policies relate to the supervision of inmates and the internal management of state prisons and fall within the activities exempt from the statutory definition of a "rule." The orders from appellant's case manager, similarly, are not rules. The orders are not generally applicable. Instead, they depend on specific facts and prohibit only appellant from contacting Victims 1 and 2. See Minn. Stat. § 14.381, subd. 1(b) (stating that an agency determination is not an unadopted rule "when the agency enforces a law or rule by applying the law or rule to specific facts on a case-by-case basis"). Other inmates remain free to appropriately communicate with victims who desire contact. We conclude that neither the mail and telephone-use policies nor the written orders meet the statutory definition of a "rule."