IN RE ZEIN
[…] Among these are "a debt of the kind specified in section . . . 523(a)(5) of this title." The debts specified in § 523(a)(5) consist of debts

to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record . . ., or property settlement agreement.

Thus, exempt property is not immune under Federal bankruptcy law from claims for spousal or child support. Nor is it exempt under Virginia law. Va. Code Ann. § 34-5 ("The property exemptions created under this Code shall not be claimed against the following debts: . . . (2) For spousal or child support obligations.") The plaintiffs motion alleges that the debtor owes her over $27,000.00 in child and spousal support awarded her by the Circuit Court of Fairfax County, Virginia.