No. 109,799.
[…] Frazier v. Goudschaal, 296 Kan. 730, 743, 295 P.3d 542 (2013). C.J.J. did not argue before the district court that it lacked jurisdiction to consider D.E.H.'s appeal, but that failure does not prevent her from raising the issue here. See Shipe v. Public Wholesale Water Supply Dist. No. 25, 289 Kan. 160, 166, 210 P.3d 105 (2009) (stating that subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time).
C.J J. argues that the order from which D.E.H. appealed—the order denying his motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction—was not an appealable order. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–2103a(a) states that “[i]n actions commenced in the district courts of this state all appeals from orders or final decisions of a district magistrate judge shall be heard by a district judge.” The statute further states that except as otherwise provided by law, all such appeals shall be taken by filing a notice of appeal specifying the order or decision complained of within 14 days after the entry of the order or decision. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–2103a(a).