No. 109,799.
[…] C.J.J. is correct that under the general provisions of K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–2103a(a), the district judge lacked jurisdiction to consider D.E.H.'s appeal from the magistrate's denial of the motion to dismiss.
Furthermore, K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2273 governs appeals in CINC cases and provides:
“(a) An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.
“(b) An appeal from an order entered by a district magistrate judge shall be to a district judge. The appeal shall be heard on the basis of the record within 30 days from the date the notice of appeal is filed. If no record was made of the proceedings, the trial shall be de novo.
“(c) Procedure on appeal shall be governed by article 21 of chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.”
This court has stated that subsection (a) is exclusive and lists the only orders appealable in a CINC case.