COA21-405
[…] The matter then proceeded to disposition. Following disposition, the trial court entered a written order on adjudication and disposition on 12 April 2021.
¶ 10 Respondent-Mother entered timely notice of appeal on 4 May 2021 and 7 May 2021. Respondent-Father entered notice of appeal on 19 May 2021 and filed a Petition for Writ of Certiorari on 25 August 2021.
II. Appellate Jurisdiction
¶ 11 An appeal of right lies directly with this Court from an "initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (2021). "Notice to preserve the right to appeal shall be given in writing . . . within 30 days after entry and service of the order[.]" Id. § 7B-1001(b).