W.C. No. 4-554-986.
[…] The claimant relies on cases holding that in some circumstances injuries may arise out of and in the course of employment if they are sustained while the claimant is performing an activity found to be incident to the employment, although the activity was not a strict duty of the employment. We do not reach this argument because we hold the record supports the ALJ's conclusion that the claimant did not prove the existence of a compensable "injury."
Sections 8-41-301(1) and (1)(c), C.R.S. 2002, provide that the right to compensation under the Act is "in lieu of any other liability to any person for any personal injury or death resulting therefrom," and dependent on proof the injury or death was "proximately caused by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment." (Emphasis added). An "injury" contemplates "disability or death resulting from accident or occupational disease."