MDL NO. 2924 20-MD-2924
[…] Id. ¶ 942.
The Plaintiffs also allege that the Defendants knew or should have known about all of the risks associated with ranitidine. Id. ¶ 183. They "knew or should have known that ranitidine had an inherent risk of degrading into NDMA because it has both a nitroso (N) and dimethylamine (DMA), which are all the ingredients needed to form NDMA." Id. ¶ 939. Federal law requires drug manufacturers to conduct stability testing on their products to assess drug stability and to determine appropriate storage conditions and expiration dates. Id. ¶¶ 885-86; see 21 C.F.R. § 211.166(a) ("There shall be a written testing program designed to assess the stability characteristics of drug products. The results of such stability testing shall be used in determining appropriate storage conditions and expiration dates."). "Simple, widely available and cost-effective tests" would have reveled degradation and NDMA accumulation in ranitidine products.