MDL NO. 2924 20-MD-2924
[…] Still others are grounded in a state's equitable rules against unjust enrichment. See, e.g. , id. ¶¶ 3045-53 (alleging that Defendant Pfizer was unjustly enriched under Florida law); AMPIC ¶¶ 2731-34 (alleging that defendants were unjustly enriched under Alabama law).
The Plaintiffs contend that there is one fundamental premise underpinning all of their claims: the ranitidine label needed to warn about the risk of NDMA and cancer in order to avoid misleading consumers about the true nature of the product they were purchasing.
e. Applicable Law
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a)(2), a state-law claim is not pre-empted (and is parallel) so long as it does not impose any "requirement" on an OTC drug that is "different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under" the FDCA. To be parallel to federal law, a state-law claim need not have the same name as a provision of federal law. "[I]ndeed, it would be surprising if a common-law requirement used the same phraseology as" federal law. Bates v.