MDL NO. 2924 20-MD-2924
[…] Tr. at 44.
Initial approval of a label amounts to a finding by the FDA that the label is safe for purposes of gaining federal approval to market the drug. It does not represent a finding that the drug, as labeled, can never be deemed unsafe by later federal action, or ... the application of state law.
555 U.S. at 592, 129 S.Ct. 1187 (concurring).
Second, the Defendants rely upon Medical Device Amendment regulations because the express pre-emption provision in the Medical Device Amendments, 21 U.S.C. § 360k, is similar to the express pre-emption provision in § 379r. The FDA has issued a regulation on § 360k, 21 C.F.R. § 808.1. That regulation states that misbranding claims are pre-empted when they "ha[ve] the effect of establishing a substantive requirement for a specific device, e.g., a specific labeling requirement" that is "different from, or in addition to," a federal requirement. 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(6)(ii). The Defendants rely upon this regulation because the Supreme Court explained, in Riegel v.