MDL NO. 2924 20-MD-2924
[…] First, the FDA has the "authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement" of the FDCA. 21 U.S.C. § 371(a). It thus has the ability and the authority to demand from drug manufacturers the information that it believes it needs to continue to evaluate drug safety after drugs receive market approval, in the form and with the frequency that the FDA deems appropriate. The FDA has exercised this authority through the regulations. As an example, the FDA has set forth requirements in 21 C.F.R. § 314.80 for drug manufacturers to report "adverse drug experiences," defined as "[a]ny adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans." 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(a), (c). The FDA has specified further information that it requires from drug manufacturers in supplements, in annual reports, and in miscellaneous other types of post-marketing reports.