In re Zanco
[…] Heil (In re Heil), 289 B.R. 897, 907 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2003).

Debtors execute their statements and schedules under oath or under penalty of perjury. FED. R. BANKR . P. 1008; OFFICIAL FORM 1 (Voluntary Petition); OFFICIAL FORM 7 (Statement of Financial Affairs); Heil, 289 B.R. at 907 (citing Hamo v. Wilson (In re Hamo), 233 B.R. 718, 725 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 1999) and Beaubouef v. Beaubouef ( In re Beaubouef), 966 F.2d 174, 178 (5th Cir. 1992)). Moreover, statements made by debtors at their meetings of creditors, held pursuant to 11 U.S.C.A. § 341 (West 1993 Supp. 2004), are made under oath. Heil, 289 B.R. at 907; see also 11 U.S.C.A. § 343 (West 1993) ("The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath atthe meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title. . . ."); FED. R. BANKR. P. 2003(c).