In re Youngblood
[…] It specifically exempts "benefits from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or the Social Security Administration to or for the benefit of a disabled veteran or the veteran's surviving spouse or dependents . . ." The policy at issue is available to military through membership in United Services Automobile Association, an insurance company formed by military officers marketing its products to the military community. The policy is not a benefit of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, rendering Fla. Stat. § 744.626 inapplicable.

Debtor argues that 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1)(B) exempts the debtor's right to receive a veterans' benefit. Section 522 exemptions are applicable only if a state does not opt out of the federal exemptions. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 222.20 "residents of this state shall not be entitled to the federal exemptions provided in s. 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 ( 11 U.S.C. § 522(d))." Fla.Stat. § 222.20. As Florida has opted out of the federal exemptions of Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code, and this policy is not a veterans' benefit, debtor's reliance on Section 522(d)(10)(B) is misguided.