In re Youngblood
[…] Fla.Stat. § 222.20. As Florida has opted out of the federal exemptions of Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code, and this policy is not a veterans' benefit, debtor's reliance on Section 522(d)(10)(B) is misguided.

The spendthrift clause cited by the debtor within the policy stating " [t]o the extent permitted by law, proceeds payable under this policy shall not be subject to claims of creditors nor legal process" is not persuasive in the determination of this issue. Federal bankruptcy law and Florida law dictate any claims of a third party to the proceeds of this policy.

Fla. Stat. § 222.13 provides:

1) Whenever any person residing in the state shall die leaving insurance on his or her life, the said insurance shall inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit such insurance is designated in the policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from the claims of creditors of the insured unless the insurance policy or a valid assignment thereof provides otherwise. Notwithstanding the foregoing, whenever the insurance, by designation or otherwise, is payable to the insured or his estate or to his executors, administrators, or assigns, the insurance proceeds shall become a part of the insured's estate for all purposes and shall be administered in accordance with the probate laws of the state in like manner as other assets of the insured's estate.

Debtor relies on this statute to support the assertion the policy is intended for a specific class of creditor, a mortgagee, rather than a specific creditor.