In re Youngblood
[…] When she ran out of state court options, she filed this case but made no effort to be forthright in the documents she filed. She lied about the funds available to make plan payments, and she fought the efforts of Attorney McGinty to provide information to the Trustee. The Debtor filed this case in bad faith, continued to act in bad faith after filing, and must be sanctioned accordingly.

B. Dismissal with a Bar to Refiling is the Proper Sanction for the Debtor's Conduct

The Debtor claims that regardless of her conduct, she has an absolute right to dismiss her case. Section 1307(b) says that "[o]n the request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. §1307(b). And, there is some case law support for the proposition that no matter how a debtor has acted or whether a trustee has already filed a motion to convert, a Chapter 13 debtor retains an absolute right to dismiss. See In re Williams, 435 B.R. 552, 560 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2010).