NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. General Legal Principles
The California Constitution places the “supreme executive power” with the Governor. Inherent in this authority are purely executive functions that include the powers of reprieve, pardon, and commutation. (Cal. Const., art. V, §§ 1, 8, subd. (a).) In 1988, the electorate broadened these powers by amending article V, section 8 of the California Constitution to vest the Governor with the final authority to “affirm, modify, or reverse” a Board decision concerning parole of a prisoner convicted of murder. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b); § 3041.2; In re Dannenberg (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1061, 1086 (Dannenberg).)
Article V, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution provides in relevant part that “[n]o decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider.”
In performing his review, the Governor has broad discretion, but he is bound to consider the same parole suitability factors that restrict the Board’s parole decisions.