No. 05 BE 5.
[…] The juvenile court did not specify which subsection of (A) Yoho violated. However, it appears that it would most likely be (A)(4). This subsection is defined as:
{¶ 24} "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
{¶ 25} "* * *
{¶ 26} "(4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous place or otherwise being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either."
{¶ 27} Criminal damaging under R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) is defined as:
{¶ 28} "(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent:
{¶ 29} "(1) Knowingly, by any means."
{¶ 30} Accordingly, as can be seen by comparing the offenses, criminal damaging requires that the state prove that the offender caused or created a substantial risk of physical harm to another's property. This element is not found in criminal trespass.