No. 05 BE 5.
[…] {¶ 22} Yoho admits that the first and third prongs of the Deem test are met. Yoho is clearly correct that the first prong of Deem is met. Criminal damaging is a second-degree misdemeanor, while criminal trespass is a fourth-degree misdemeanor. R.C. 2909.06(B); R.C. 2911.21(D). Thus, criminal trespass carries a lesser penalty than criminal damaging.
{¶ 23} Yoho is also correct that the third prong of Deem, that criminal damaging requires the proof of an element that criminal trespass does not, is also met. The elements of criminal trespass are set forth in R.C. 2911.21(A)(1)-(4). The juvenile court did not specify which subsection of (A) Yoho violated. However, it appears that it would most likely be (A)(4). This subsection is defined as:
{¶ 24} "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
{¶ 25} "* * *
{¶ 26} "(4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous place or otherwise being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either."