In re Y.O.
[…] We disagree.

Section 294 sets forth the statutory requirements and procedures for providing notice of a section 366.26 hearing. Section 294, subdivision (e), provides that the notice shall containing the following information: The date, time, and place of the hearing, the right to appear, the parents right to counsel, the nature of the proceedings, the recommendation of the supervising agency, and a statement that the court is required to select a permanent plan of adoption, legal guardianship, or long-term foster care. Furthermore, section 294, subdivision (d), provides that "once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent . . . subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address . . . or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing." Section 294, subdivision (j), provides that if the attorney of record is present at the time the court schedules a hearing, no further notice is required.