In re Yelverton
[…] Even if the common law doctrine still applied as to real property, the inapplicability of lis pendens as to the debtor's shares in Yelverton Farms, Ltd. is not altered by reason of any real property interest that Yelverton Farms, Ltd. might own, as the debtor's ownership of shares in the corporation is not an ownership of the corporate property. See 5303 Realty Corp. v. O & Y Equity Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 313, 486 N.Y.S.2d 877, 476 N.E.2d 276, 278 (1984).

This implicit abrogation of the common law doctrine of lis pendens as to all property is underscored by D.C.Code § 42–1207(f), which provides that the notice provisions of § 42–1207(a) and (b) “shall not be construed to apply where the title to or interest in the real property affected by the notice is not directly at issue in the underlying action or proceeding.” It would be peculiar for a lawsuit to have lis pendens effect only via recording of notice when title to real property is directly affected by the lawsuit but for a lawsuit to have lis pendens effect without any recorded notice when title to real property is indirectly affected by the lawsuit.