In re Yelverton
[…] See Johnson v. Fisher (In re Fisher), 67 B.R. 666 (Bankr.D.Colo.1986) (lifting stay to permit divorce court to make equitable distribution determination that, to the extent it involves property of the estate, could only be asserted by the non-debtor spouse as an unsecured claim against the estate). Such a claim would be nondischargeable under § 523(a)(15).

The argument that Senyi has no property ownership interest in the Yelverton Farms, Ltd. shares seems to be supported by the express terms of § 16–910 (“upon entry of a final decree of ... divorce, ... and the filing of a petition for relief available under this section”), pursuant to which, it can be inferred, the spouses' rights under § 16–910 can give rise to a change in ownership, at the earliest, only upon (1) the entry of a final divorce decree, and (2) the filing of a request for a equitable distribution of property under § 16–910. Under that view, until