In re Yelverton
[…] Accord, Fournier v. Fournier (Me.1977), 376 A.2d 100, 102;Painter v. Painter (1974), 65 N.J. 196, 216 n. 5, 320 A.2d 484, 494 n. 5.

Kujawinski v. Kujawinski, 71 Ill.2d 563, 17 Ill.Dec. 801, 376 N.E.2d 1382, 1386–1387 (1978).

Moreover, in at least one instance, when the District of Columbia legislature has intended a filing of a court proceeding to result in vesting title to property in an individual when title was in another individual's name, and to affect the rights of judgment creditors of the title owner, it has said so expressly. SeeD.C.Code § 21–2066(a) (2001) (appointment of a conservator “vests in the conservator title as trustee to all property of the protected individual presently held or after acquired, or to the part of the property specified in the order....”). See alsoD.C.Code § 21–2066(c) (“Neither property vested in a conservator by this section nor the interest of the protected person in that property is subject to levy, garnishment, or similar process, except as provided in an order issued in a protective proceeding.”).